HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO STORE RULES/FORMS TICKETS CONTACT  

Results for January 4, 2020

Print this page
January 4, 2020

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Vado Speedway Park, Vado, New Mexico
Inaugural Battle at the Border - Night 2 of 3
Saturday, January 4 , 2020

WORLD OF OUTLAWS MORTON BUILDINGS LATE MODEL SERIES

Drydene Heat #1 (8 laps, top 4 transfer):
1. (2) 0M Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.
2. (1) 21JR Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.
3. (3) 0 Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.
4. (4) 1 Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (5) 3S Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.
6. (7) 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.
7. (6) 32 Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.
8. (8) 6X Casey Skyberg, Rapid City, S.D.
9. (10) 6 Blake Spencer, St. Augustine, Fla.
10. (9) 3X Lyndon Bolt, Rapid City, S.D.
11. (11) 39 Albert Sack, Brighton, Colo.

Drydene Heat #2 (8 laps, top 4 transfer):
1. (1) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
2. (2) 1 Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.
3. (4) 2S Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (3) 0E Rick Eckert, York, Pa.
5. (6) 28M Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.
6. (7) 99B Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa.
7. (8) 66C Matt Cosner, Ridgeley, W. Va.
8. (5) 1ST Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo.
9. (9) 78S Steve Stultz, Peoria, Ariz.
10. (10) 24 Rick Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.

Drydene Heat #3 (8 laps, top 4 transfer):
1. (1) 7 Ricky Weiss, Headingley, Man., Canada
2. (3) 157 Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.
3. (2) B1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
4. (7) 12 Ashton Winger, Senoia, Ga.
5. (5) 28 Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.
6. (8) 4G Kody Evans, Camden, Ohio
7. (9) 91 Tony Toste, Arroyo Grande, Calif.
8. (4) 2 Allen Murray, San Antonio, Texas
9. (11) 42S Don Shaw, Ham Lake, Minn.
10. (6) 91P Jason Papich, Nipomo, Calif.
11. (10) 44 Brandon Lewis, Denver, Colo.

Drydene Heat #4 (8 laps, top 4 transfer):
1. (1) 29V Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.
2. (2) 21 Billy Moyer Sr, Batesville, Ark.
3. (3) 1P Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.
4. (4) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
5. (5) 98 Jason Rauen, Farley, Iowa
6. (6) 6L Ivedent Lloyd, Ocala, Fla.
7. (8) 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr., Adel, Iowa
8. (7) 76 Blair Northdurft, Sioux Falls, S.D.
9. (9) 75 Kenneth Densman, Victoria, Texas
DNS – 3 Javier Zapien, Horizon City, Texas

Last Chance Showdown #1 (10 laps, top 3 transfer):
1. (1) 3S Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.
2. (5) 32 Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.
3. (8) 1ST Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo.
4. (4) 99B Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa.
5. (6) 66C Matt Cosner, Ridgeley, W. Va.
6. (10) 78S Steve Stultz, Peoria, Ariz.
7. (3) 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.
8. (9) 6 Blake Spencer, St. Augustine, Fla.
9. (7) 6X Casey Skyberg, Rapid City, S.D.
10. (12) 24 Rick Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (13) 39 Albert Sack, Brighton, Colo.
12. (2) 28M Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.
13. (11) 3X Lyndon Bolt, Rapid City, S.D.

Last Chance Showdown #2 (10 laps, top 3 transfer):
1. (1) 28 Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.
2. (5) 91 Tony Toste, Arroyo Grande, Calif.
3. (2) 98 Jason Rauen, Farley, Iowa
4. (9) 42S Don Shaw, Ham Lake, Minn.
5. (11) 91P Jason Papich, Nipomo, Calif.
6. (4) 6L Ivedent Lloyd, Ocala, Fla.
7. (3) 4G Kody Evans, Camden, Ohio
8. (8) 76 Blair Northdurft, Sioux Falls, S.D.
9. (10) 75 Kenneth Densman, Victoria, Texas
10. (13) 44 Brandon Lewis, Denver, Colo.
11. (7) 2 Allen Murray, San Antonio, Texas
12. (6) 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr., Adel, Iowa
DNS – 3 Javier Zapien, Horizon City, Texas

Morton Buildings Feature (30 laps):
1. (3) 7 Ricky Weiss, Headingley, Man., Canada
2. (7) 1 Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.
3. (1) 0M Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.
4. (4) 29V Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.
5. (6) 157 Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.
6. (2) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
7. (5) 21 Billy Moyer Sr, Batesville, Ark.
8. (11) 2S Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (16) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
10. (12) 1P Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.
11. (17) 3S Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.
12. (18) 28 Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.
13. (13) 1 Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (14) 12 Ashton Winger, Senoia, Ga.
15. (19) 32 Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.
16. (8) 21JR Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.
17. (9) 0 Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.
18. (15) 0E Rick Eckert, York, Pa.
19. (23) 99B Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa.
20. (21) 1ST Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo.
21. (27) 66C Matt Cosner, Ridgeley, W. Va.
22. (22) 98 Jason Rauen, Farley, Iowa
23. (10) B1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
24. (24) 6 Blake Spencer, St. Augustine, Fla.
25. (25) 6L Ivedent Lloyd, Ocala, Fla.
26. (26) 4G Kody Evans, Camden, Ohio
DQ – (20) 91 Tony Toste, Arroyo Grande, Calif.

RANCHO MILAGRO USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (6) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
2. (7) 18JR Ricardo Olague Jr., El Paso, Texas
3. (1) 17 Michael Maraschick, Midland, Texas
4. (2) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr.., El Paso, Texas
5. (5) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas
6. (4) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (3) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
DNS – 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
2. (3) 52 Mitch Keeter, Webb City, Mo.
3. (4) 8N Nick Rivera, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas
5. (6) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas
6. (1) 12 Matt Crafton, Mooresville, N.C.
7. (8) M16 Rocko Gallardo, Fair Acres, N.M.
8. (7) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #3:
1. (1) J41 Monte Bolton, Wilson, Texas
2. (2) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
3. (6) 27X Calvin Iverson, Eleva, Wis.
4. (5) 9C Dillon Hill, Eunice, N.M.
5. (7) 22 Jonathon Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (4) 18 Henry Valdez, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (3) 24 Israel Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #4:
1. (2) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
2. (3) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
3. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
4. (4) 75 Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas
5. (6) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (7) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
7. (1) 19 Lucas Rodin, Marion, N.D.

"B" Feature:
1. (8) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (1) 22 Jonathon Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (11) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (2) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas
6. (6) 12 Matt Crafton, Mooresville, N.C.
7. (10) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (4) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas
9. (9) M16 Rocko Gallardo, Fair Acres, N.M.
10. (5) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
11. (7) 18 Henry Valdez, Las Cruces, N.M.
DNS – 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.

"A" Feature:
1. (10) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
2. (1) 27X Calvin Iverson, Eleva, Wis.
3. (3) 52 Mitch Keeter, Webb City, Mo.
4. (5) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
5. (20) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (17) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (11) 8N Nick Rivera, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (25) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
9. (6) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
10. (16) 75 Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas
11. (15) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr.., El Paso, Texas
12. (22) 12 Matt Crafton, Mooresville, N.C.
13. (23) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (21) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas
15. (9) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
16. (24) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas
17. (19) 22 Jonathon Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
18. (14) 9C Dillon Hill, Eunice, N.M.
19. (12) 17 Michael Maraschick, Midland, Texas
20. (2) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
21. (13) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas
22. (4) J41 Monte Bolton, Wilson, Texas
23. (18) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
24. (7) 18JR Ricardo Olague Jr., El Paso, Texas
25. (8) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.

HACIENDA CARPET & TILE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
2. (4) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
3. (7) 93 Greg Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) 2SS Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
5. (3) 11 Lucas Ward, El Paso, Texas
6. (6) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
7. (1) 14X Tom Conner, Las Cruces, N.M.
DNS – 23H Victor Barraza

Heat #2:
1. (4) 19 Lucas Rodin, Marion, N.D.
2. (2) 777 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (1) 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (7) 7 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (3) 5R Ryan Doyon, LaCoste, Texas
6. (5) 24 Derek Stuhler, Elephant Butte, N.M.
7. (6) 57 Chris Langwell, Albuquerque, N.M.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 2G Brock Gronwold, Fergus Falls, Minn.
2. (1) 37 Clint Johnson, Neosho, Mo.
3. (5) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (4) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (6) 25 Humberto Rocha, Amarillo, Texas
6. (3) 24R Robby Minten, LaCoste, Texas

Feature:
1. (3) 2G Brock Gronwold, Fergus Falls, Minn.
2. (4) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
3. (1) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
4. (2) 19 Lucas Rodin, Marion, N.D.
5. (6) 37 Clint Johnson, Neosho, Mo.
6. (5) 777 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (9) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (11) 7 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (14) 5R Ryan Doyon, LaCoste, Texas
10. (10) 2SS Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
11. (17) 24 Derek Stuhler, Elephant Butte, N.M.
12. (8) 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (18) 14X Tom Conner, Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (12) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
15. (16) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
16. (15) 25 Humberto Rocha, Amarillo, Texas
17. (21) 23H Victor Barraza
18. (13) 11 Lucas Ward, El Paso, Texas
19. (19) 24R Robby Minten, LaCoste, Texas
20. (7) 93 Greg Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
21. (20) 57 Chris Langwell, Albuquerque, N.M.
DNS – 37A David Jay Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.